Prepared from almonds sweet almond oil has a slight odour and a nutty taste. It may be used as a substitute for olive oil. Obtained from the dried kernel of the plant, the oil is used by massage therapists to lubricate the skin. A mild, lightweight oil, an effective emollient and rich in unsaturated fats and essential fatty acids, very high in omega-3, it is easily absorbed into the skin. Good choice to use in skin care preparations for example, lip balm.
Post a Comment